Former Staff

DIRECTORS
Norman Tjombe 2004-2010
Clement Daniels 2000-2004
Andrew Corbett 1992-1999
David Smuts (founding director) 1988-1992

MANAGERS
Toivo Shovaleka
Bisey Uirab
Jan Webster
Eva Weitz
Annie Zapke

PROJECT COORDINATORS
Michaela Clayton (ALU)
Delme Cupido (ALU)
Milly Jafta (Legal Education Project)
Vemunavi (‘Steve’) Katjiuanjo (Farmworkers Project)
Clinton Light (HURICON)
John Nakuta (Legal Education Project)
Rosa Namises (Legal Education Project)
Pero Nampila (Legal Education Project)
Doris Roos (Juvenile Justice Project)
Jonah Ndumba Kamwanyah (Juvenile Justice Project)
Elly Shipiki (Community Paralegal Training Project)
Silas (Kishi) Shakumu (Legal Education Project)
Nina Wessels (Pilot Juvenile Justice Project)
Celeste Zaahl (Child Justice Project)
Evelyn Zimba (LEAD)
Linda Dumba-Chicalu (HURICON)
Amon Ngavetene (ALU)
Willem Odendaal (LEAD)

LEGAL PRACTITIONERS
Sackeus Akweenda (Legal researcher)
Tenu Avafia
Mohammed Bham
Werner Boesak
Yvonne Dausas
Mark Euijen
Bience Gawanas (Legal researcher)
Beatrix Greyvenstein
Roswitha Gomachas
Colin Kahanovitz
Erenstine Kalomo
Libertha Kapere
Johann Malan
Clinton Light (now in NZ)
Damoline Muruko
Leon Moller
Gerson !Narib
Mercedes Ovis (GR&AP Legal researcher)
Gail Super
Andrea Townsend
Lesle Jansen (Legal Consultant)
Adv.Lynita Conradie (Editor of the Nmibian Law Reports & In-house Counsel)
Ricardo Mukonda (Legal Practitioner)

ADVICE OFFICE COORDINATORS/PARALEGALS
Abel Augustinio (Opuwo)
Josua Dumeni (Ongwediva)
Napoleon UUtoni (Ongwediva)
Wilfried Emvula (Walvis Bay)
Tania Pietersen (Walvis Bay)
Senorita Gases
Ambrosius Haingura (Rundu)
Arnulf Hausiku (Rundu)
Ben Hausiko (Ongwediva)
Ruth Hekandjo (Ongwediva)
Wilma Isaacs (Keetmanshoop)
Dora Isaak (Keetmanshoop)
Lukas (‘Kapembe’) Johannes
Nico Kaiyamo (Nomtsoub)
Mberipo Kamaheke (Gobabis)
Esther Kambalala (Ongwediva)
George Mhoney (Katutura)
Trudy !Narimas
Viljo Ndapopiwa (Ongwediva)
Memory Ndjawela (Juvenile Justice Promoter)
Karl Ndoroma (Ongwediva)
Gabes Nepaya (Ongwediva)
Elli Shipiki (Ongwediva and Windhoek)
Julia Shuuya
Sofia Witbooi (Keetmanshoop)
Joshua Vaendwanawa Alois Katzao (Keetmanshoop)
Immanuel Iita (Ongwediva and Windhoek – ALU)

PROJECT STAFF
Leigh-Anne Agnew (GR&AP researcher)
Collette Campher (GR&AP, ALU, ARASA)
Perri Caplan (projects and publications assistant)
Festus Hamukwaya (materials developer)
Kaveri Kavari (GR&AP researcher)
Naomi Kisting (GR&AP)
Amelia Musukubili (social worker: CJP)
Linea Ngaano (LEAD researcher)
Doufi Namalambo (GR&AP researcher)
Memory Ndjawella
Monica Nganjone
Anne Rimmer (GR&AP development & training manager)
Laura Tjihero (GR&AP)
Mona-Lisa Zatjirua (social worker: CJP)
Belinda Hamburee (M&E Assistant, ALU)
Patricia Williams (Consultant, ALU)
Melissa Boois (Child Support Officer, ALU)
Marita Pickering (Child Support Officer, ALU)
Magreth Kambinda (Project Officer, ALU)
Toini Hanhapo (M&E Officer, ALU)
Yolanda Itamba (Project officer, GRAP)
Maarit Thiem (Researcher LEAD)
Richard Kiaka (Researcher LEAD)
Gabriel Augustus (Legal Educator and Screening Assistant)
Theodor Muduva (Paralegal and Public Outreach)

CANDIDATE LEGAL PRACTITIONERS
Shakespeare Masiza
Tousy Namiseb
Kenneth Siambango
Rosalia Shipiki
Valmary van Rooi
Chriszelda Muenjo

PARALEGALS
Ono Angula
Erastus Shamena
Olivia Imalwa-Ekandjo
Chaka Goraseb
Foibe Jacobs
Leon Moller
Kishi Shakumu
Laina Shigweda
Filemon Shifilifa
Israel Shikongo
Erastus Uutoni
Tonderai Bhatasara

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Joy Bartlett (retired Receptionist)
Andreas Absolom
Leonora Cloete
Fanie Windstaan
Beverly Roman
Patricia Farmer
Sarie Feris
Sarah Fischer
Gwendoline Krotz
Priscilla Malgas
Anitha van Wyk
Maria Ndura
Imme Steinmeister
Fanie Hindustan

SECRETARIES
Shireen Hampton
Stella Bezuidenhout
Rudolfine Bock (Trudie)
Rudolf Bock
Karen Mvula
Maggy van Rooyen
Jacqueline Daniels
Michelle Doeses
Stephany Ebstein
Erin Eijen
Sandy Goliath
Cornelia Kashala
Edith Khiba
Gisela Nepembe
Loraine Sivertsen
Catherine Sugarman
Heather Tankard
Anitha Tjivangururav
Danita van der Waal
Roadine Willemse
Anita Witt
Pamela Zolkov
Ilda dos Santos

VISITING ACADEMICS
Dr. Robert Gordon, University of Vermont
Dr. Suzanne LaFont, City Univerity of New York-Kingsborough Community College
Dr. Sid Harring, City University of New York
James Suzman (Anthropologist)INTERNS & VOLUNTEERS

INTERNS
Susan Lamb, Oxford
Nermeen Arastu (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
David Bigge (Law student, Harvard Law School)
Hilary Blain (Canadian lawyer)
Annika Wahlstrom
Matthew Burnett (American lawyer)
Antonia Carew-Watts (Harvard Law School)
Stefan Carpenter (American law student)
Elizabeth Cassidy (American lawyer)
Elena Coyle (Law student, Stanford University)
Julian Dayal (American law student)
Petrus Haksteen, (poet)
Melanie Demarte (Canadian lawyer)
Alfa Diakite (Canadian web designer)
Alice Armstrong, (local volunteer)
Esther Pun, (Stanford)
Julie Holt, (Yale)
Kate Barth, (University of Pennsylvania)
Rebecca Stubbs, (Vanderbilt)
Allison de Smet, (prosecutor, Attorney-General’s Office of British Columbia, Canada)
Maureen Quigley, (Cornell Law School)
Ruth Chun, (practicing corporate lawyer on self-funded sabbatical)
Kaylan Lasky, (University of Pennsylvania)
Brogiin Keeton, (Stanford)
Cindy Cho, (Fulbright scholar)
Christa Rudolf van Rohr, (visiting student from Basel University) 
Shanisha Smith, (Lincoln University exchange student to the Polytechnic of Namibia)
Goderich Sikwana, (media student from the Polytechnic of Namibia)
Andrea Russell, (Lawyer without Borders)
Amanda Dodge (Canadian lawyer)
Sonia Eggerman (Canadian lawyer)
Sarah Field (Irish lawyer)
Elizabeth Fischer (Law student, Harvard Law School)
Dr Lori-Ann Girven (American sociologist)
Alice Göttler (German lawyer)
Lena Haarmann
Paul Holden (Canadian programmer analyst)
Megan Karsh (Law student, Stanford Law School)
Katharina Kleikamp (German lawyer)
Maria-Laure Knapp (American university student)
Jeske Luijendijk (HR advisor, VSO)
Judy Munyinyi (volunteer with a Masters degree in Gender Studies from Free State University, South Africa)
Wairimu Munyiri (VSO volunteer)
Collen Newton (American law student)
Tracy Orr (American social work student)
Naomi Peled
Anneli Petersson (Swedish media intern)
Martin Schulze-Allen (German-Canadian lawyer, Nova Scotia Human Rights Commission)
Delia Ramsbotham (Canadian lawyer)
Alison Reid (Scottish lawyer)
Anne Rimmer (Development worker sponsored by Progressio)
Ami Shah (Paralegal, US Peace Corp)
Masoma Sherazi (volunteer with a Masters degree in International Studies from the University of Durham, UK)
Heather Sherdahl (Canadian lawyer)
Treena Sikora (Canadian lawyer)
Katharina Stamm (German lawyer)
Jodi Tarter (Canadian lawyer)
Susan Taylor (Canadian lawyer)
Rachel Thompson (masters student, University of Sheffield, U.K.)
William Tyzack (graduate of the University of Oxford, U.K.)
Erin Valentine (Law student, University of Pennsylvania Law School)
Stephanie van Lokven
Sanne Verheul (Dutch university student)
Daina Wise (American lawyer)
Bettina Ziess (German researcher)
Cindy Choo (Canadian lawyer)
Mark Nonkes (Canadian IT/Journalist)
Rogers Lubilo
Natalie Renkhoff (German lawyer, Environmental law)
Arja Schreij
Alexander MacMillan
Thomas Wood
Jessica Sun
Krissy Bochicchio
Elizabeth Summers
Sarah Ramig
Laila Hassan
Tessa Harris
Christina Beninger
Zoila Elizabeth Hinson (Fulbright Scholar)
Susan Jay, (volunteer)
Anne Joyce, (VSO volunteer)
Amelia McCarthy, (Peace Corps Volunteer American lawyer)
Dean Wadeson, (self-funded UK law student)
Allison Lepp, (Canadian Bar Association)
Gloria Song, (Canadian Bar Association)
Joy Sworn, (volunteer, VSO spouse)
Markus Ihalainen (Swedish-Finnishpoli science Master’s graduate)
Vistorina (Tori) Namene (Namibian student at University of Stellenbosch)
Janna Terhorst (German lawyer)
Twapewa Andjamba (Unam 5th year law student)
Rosalia Andima (Unam)
Leigh Williams (school-leaver; worked with Rachel on admin)
Sam Forsyth
Katie Krafchick (Canadian Bar Association)
Roojin Habibi (University of Ottawa)
Kaity Cooper (Canadian Bar Association)
Kennedy Kandjii (UNAM student)
Kate Powers (University of Michigan)
Luchandre Zimmer
Emelie Kozak (Canadian lawyer -Master’s degree in international human rights law)
Alisan Oliver-Li (Harvard Law School first year )
Delmaine Eimann (UNAM)
Alessandro Grotzinger (UNAM)
Tania Carstens-Mueller (Namibian lawyer)
Andrea Vizsolyi (Canadian Bar Association)
Samantha Wynn (Canadian Bar Association)
Delia Mutale
Andrew Cooper (CBA)
M`Mah Touré (CBA)
Felicitas Rachinger
Sonja Gierse-Arsten, (graduate student)
Susan Jay, (volunteer)
Kate Barth, (Sonnenschein Scholarship for Public Interest and the Equal Justice Foundation at the University of Pennsylvania Law School)
Julie Holt, (legal intern funded by the Orville H. Schell, Jr. Center for International Human Rights at Yale Law School)

Interns cont.
2012/13

Sharon Fox (Canadian lawyerGRAP)
Eline Peters (GRAP)
Amanda Clayton (GRAP)
Susan Jay, (volunteer)
2013
Roxanne Javor (LEAD)
Brigit Rudd (GRAP)
Ewan Bruce (GRAP)
Stefan Conway (GRAP)
Abigail Niebuhr (GRAP)
2014
Stefanie Braun (German lawyer, GRAP)
Julia Ward (Fullbright Scholar)(GRAP)
Elle Berry (GRAP)
Heinrich Markowsky (LEAD)
Shane Meckler (GRAP)
Felix Lueth (GRAP)
Laura Halonen (GRAP)
Sam Szoke-Burke (HR Lawyer from Australia, LEAD)
Michael Hazel (Lawyer from Washington DC)
Tyler Holmes
Christian O’Day
2015
Alicia Martinez (GRAP)
Alice Prinsley (GRAP)
Andrew Leedom (GRAP)
Chelsea Brake (GRAP)
Christa van der Wulp (LEAD)
Drew Aiken (GRAP)
Luke Monro (GRAP)
Lucas Hansen (LEAD)
Sem Wiegand(LEAD)
2016
Aneesha Lewis (GRAP)
2017
Hannah Wirtz (GRAP, Germany)
2019
Negin Namaei Hesari – (GRAP)
Noelia Gravotta – (LEAD, NY School of Law)
Undine Winkels (LEAD, Germany)
Courtney Petersen
Umunee Matundu – (Namibian Law Graduate) for SJP
Hannah van Dijcke – (GRAP)